Board Committees Board Committees

The Summit BOD encourages the participation of citizens of the district in decision making processes. However, the legal responsibility for decision making in all matters of policy and operations rests with the Board. Board Committees and their membership are only authorized by Board vote.


 Summit Committee Policy & Structure

Authorized Board Committees should be identified as one of the following types:


Standing Committee:

May be authorized where (1) there is a compliance requirement to do so or (2) there is an established need for a consistently functioning Board committee structure throughout the year:

  • Finance & Budget Committee

  • School Accountability & Strategic Planning Committee

  • Development & External Relations Committee

  • Governance Committee


Annual Committee: May be authorized where there is a governance need for committee work that recurs annually but generally involves a focused, finite timeframe with defined deliverables:

  • Nominating Committee

  • Audit Committee

  • Principal Evaluation Committee


All Committees will be chaired by a voting Board member but can be co-chaired by others.Each voting Board member should be on at least one committee with the Chair as ex-officio on all committees. Standing Committees should establish a regular meeting schedule which will be posted on the Summit calendar. Standing Committees should operate with a degree of formality intended to promote communication and transparency including taking and posting of meeting minutes. All Committees are responsible for annual review of those policies and procedures related to their functions.



 STANDING COMMITTEES

1. Finance & Budget Committee

Description:

  • Recommending financial procedures and an annual balanced budget to the Board

  • for approval.

  • Reviewing the finances of the school at least three times per year.

  • Providing oversight of the operating budget.

  • Long-range financial planning.

  • Reviewing and/or developing fiscal policy.

  • Providing financial recommendations as requested by the Board.

  • Providing to the principal performance feedback on the school’s business manager.

Members: Ron Wawrzynek (Chair), Shelly Hendrick, Stephen Goettsche, Adam Kimberley, Scott Vos, Amy Solod,  Kevin Hall,  Adam and Diane Ex Officio

2. School Accountability & Strategic Planning Committee

Description:

  • Providing input to the Board to assist in establishing goals and improvement plans based on the needs of the school and consistent with the mission and vision of the school and the strategic plan

  • Monitoring the progress made toward meeting improvement goals and strategic plan objectives

  • Soliciting input from parents, staff and students as appropriate for assessment and evaluation

  • Submitting an annual report to the board of directors and the District, and make it available to the Community Members

  • Providing a liaison to the District Accountability Committee (DAC).

  • Preparing accreditation self-study and other documentation (once every five years).

  • Performing required regulatory and statutory duties.

Members: Ross Wehner (Co-Chair), Jim Renwick (Parent Co-Chair), Cece Davis, Michelle Hernandez, Alexandra Ferguson (Parent), Catherine Shea (Parent) and Matt Dahl (Community Members)  Adam and Diane Ex Officio

3. Development & External Relations Committee

Description:

  • Major fundraising initiatives design, implementation and tracking (supplant with: create, maintain and update the annual development plan)

  • Maintaining donor records related to all fundraising functions through Donor perfect with administrative assistance

  • Identifying and pursuing grant and award opportunities

  • Attending Supports of Summit meetings

  • Liaise with Parent Connections group -

Members:

  • Debbie Stewart (Chair), Lauren Park (Co-Chair, Steve Stewart, Peter Zana, Jen Stanzel, Michelle Wellington?, Julie Scott, Elizabeth Burrows, Adam  and Diane Ex Officio


4. Governance Committee  

Description:

  • Facilitating an annual review of Summit’s bylaws, policies and procedures and recommending to the Board changes that (1) are necessary to maintain compliance with applicable BVSD policies, state law and other applicable regulatory requirements or (2) further promote good governance

  • Monitoring BVSD policy changes and timely recommending waiver or acceptance of those changes to the Board

Members:
  • Nina Lopez (Chair), Ron Wawrzynek , Adam and Diane Ex Officio


 SUPPORTERS OF SUMMIT (SOS) BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Description:
  • This board is a fundraising arm of the Summit BOD and from 1996 to 2016 was comprised of former Summit BOD members some of which were founding board members. Then in 2017 transitioned to be comprised of the sitting Summit BOD with up to 5 non Summit board members as appointed by the Summit BOD.

Members:

  • Diane Sankey (Chair), Ron Wawrzynek, Debbie Stewart, Nina Lopez, Peter Zana, Michelle Hernandez, Kevin Hall, Ross Wehner, Carin Chow and community member Elaine Corey and Beck Morley

 ANNUAL COMMITTEES


1. Nominating Committee

Description:

  • Identifying and recruiting candidates for Board membership.

  • Induction and training of new Board members.

  • Must have three board members on committee according to by-laws

  • Recommending changes to Board structure and membership.

  • Coordinating Board self-assessment, evaluation and training.

Members:

  • Peter Zana (chair), Nina Lopez, Ross Wehner, Elizabeth Burrows, Diane Sankey (Ex. Officio)


2. Audit Committee

Description:

  • Coordination and oversight of independent auditor.

Members:

  • Nina Lopez (Chair),  Shelly Hendrick, Peter Zana


3. Principal Evaluation Committee

Description:

  • Reviewing and recommending changes to the Principal Evaluation Policy and

  • Implementing the Principal Evaluation Policy and Procedures.

  • Recommending changes to Board structure and membership.

Members:

  • Diane Sankey & Michelle Hernandez


4. Summit Academy Committee:

Description:

  • Lead the planning process for the charter expansion.

Members:

  • Sonny Zinn (chair) Nina Lopez, Debbie Stewart, Diane Sankey, and Michelle Hernandez